Tourist and Business China visa required documents

Type of Visa: Single entry

Validity: up to 3 months

Maximum stay in China: up to 30 days

*The actual duration is at the discretion of the Chinese Consulate.*

Processing Time: 10 working days (Not include weekend and national holiday)

Application Fee: NT2700


Please note that we cannot guarantee the approval of the visa application, as it is dependent upon the government of the country of application. If your visa is not approved, refunded fee will be deducted NT 300 handing fee.

1.) Needs to fill out the Information Form, customer also should provide a Taiwan contact number and address.
2.) Two inch color passport photos with white background.
3.)

Passport

a.) Must have 6 months or more validity left on the passport.
b.) Passport must have at least 2 blank pages.
c.) There should be a Taiwan most recent entry stamp in your passport.
d.) If you have previously ever applied for a Mainland China Visa please provide the most recent previous Mainland China Visa that you have applied for. Please note that if that visa is in an old passport you will need to provide the old passport with that visa in order to apply for a new Mainland China Visa.
e.) If you used automated immigration clearance system (e-Gate), you will be needing to apply Certificate of Entry and Exit Dates. (Application fee is NT300. This will take extra 1 working day)
4.)

Proof of Employment

a.) A letter on official company letter head including, company name, address, phone number, dates of employment, as well as position in the company and work duties and the letter must be stamped with the company seal. A name card is not an acceptable document.
b.) Proof of Student -- A copy of both the front and back of the student ID.
( Please remark school name, address and phone number on the paper. )
5.)

A copy of both the front and back of their ARC.

a.) ARC must have six months or more validity left.
6.)

ticket itinerary (Copy of round trip tickets or itinerary.)

7.)

Hotel Reservation or Personal Invitation

a.) Copy of confirmed hotel reservations.
b.) Personal invitation. If visiting friends or family, you must provide letter of invitation and a copy of "lease contract" or "Property Ownership Agreement" from the host in China. The letter must be signed by inviting party. The letter must contain the following information:
  • Personal information of the applicant: Name, gender, date of birth, and passport number
  • Details of the visit: Dates, purpose, places to visit, and places of accommodation
  • Details of the inviting party: Name, address, phone number, and relationship to the applicant
You will also need to provide a copy of both the front and the back of the host's Chinese ID, or, if they are not a citizen of China, copies of their China residence permit and their national passport's information pages.
8.)

Other documentation

a.) If individual (female only) is staying in Taiwan for their spouse, they must provide a copy of the spouse's passport, a copy of spouse's most recent previous Mainland China Visa and a copy of their marriage certificate.
b.) If individual is under 18 and staying in Taiwan with their parents they must provide a copy of both parents passports, copy of parents' most recent previous Mainland China Visa and a copy of their birth certificate.
9.)

Other documentation 2

a.) If you are an Asian and have a foreign passport, and this is your first time apply for a Mainland China visa, you must provide a copy of one of your parents' passports and a copy of your birth certificate. (If your parents don't have foreign passport or green card, you cannot apply China visa)

 

The application fee of visitors from the following Countries should be confirmed by time to time .

United States (approximately NT 9500/ per time), Russia, Brazil, Panama, Venezuela, Ukraine, United Kingdom , Chile, Romania, Mexico, Poland

 

Visitors from the following countries mush have their ORIGINAL Chinese visa wich is issued other than China. (First time applicant is not accepted for China visa application in Taiwan)

Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, Philippine, Vietnam, Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar, India, Mongolia, South Africa, Russia, Gambia, Ukraine, Sudan